Awarding Companies

The British Bodyshop Awards is an exciting event, brought to you by the ABP Club team.
It is an evening of celebration, to celebrate our great UK body repair industry and those who work in it.

All awards presented go to bodyshops and/or bodyshop personnel.

We have invited leading insurers, accident management companies and vehicle manufacturers to join together and present THEIR award(s) to the leading bodyshop(s) in THEIR network.

Here is the list of awards, and their corresponding finalists.

Presenting Company: Citroen
Category: Customer Service
Finalists:
Autocraft (Telford), Telford
Barretts ARC, Canterbury
James Alpe, Clitheroe
K&P Anderson Brothers, Hartlepool
M&S Accident Repairs, Ashford, Middlesex

Presenting Company: Covea
Category: Repairer Group of the Year
Finalists:
Apollo Motor Group
Baldwins Group
DWS Bodyworks
Fix Auto UK
Hammonds Group

Presenting Company: Direct Line Group
Category: Best for Customer Site of the Year
Finalists:
Cofton Motors, Starcoss
DF Crash Repairs, Milton Keynes
East Bilney Coachworks, Norwich South
Category: Speedy Repairer of the Year
Finalists:
Autospray Body Repairs, Penryn
Sewards Accident Repair Centre, Bournemouth
Trust Ford, Alperton
Category: Best for Customer Individual of the Year
Finalists:
Debbie Robertson (East Bilney Coachworks)
Karen Thatcher (Fix Auto Henley)
Paula Davies (DF Crash Repairs)

Presenting Company: Fix Auto UK
Category: Cycle Time Performance
Finalists:
Fix Auto Kettering
Fix Auto West Kensington
Fix Auto Wrexham

Presenting Company: Gallagher Bassett
Category: Best Customer Service
Finalists:
AJ Taylor, Bristol
Master Cars (Birstall), Birstall
M&M Vehicle Repairs, T/A Fix Auto Stoke on Trent
North of England Coachworks, Newcastle
Twickenham Accident Repair Centre, London

Presenting Company: Innovation Group
Category: Repairer of the Year
Finalists:
Bromley Garage Services, Wokingham
Cougar Accident Repair Centre, Luton
David May Motor Services, Ivybridge
Harlequin Motors, Leicester
Taylors Vehicle Repair Centre, Hull
Category: Customer Choice
Finalists:
Apollo Motor Group, Bexhill
Cougar Accident Repair Centre, Luton
Harlequin Motors, Leicester
Rye Street Group, Braintree
Veetec Group, Neasden

Presenting Company: LV=
Category: Best Loved Bodyshop
Finalists:
ABL, Kent
Bennetts (Scotland), Ayr
C&P Panelcraft, Croydon
Rye Street Group, Braintree
Twickenham Accident Repair Centre, London

Presenting Company: National Accident Repair Group
Category: Member of the Year
Finalists:
Alton Cars Group
L&I Eaton
Motofix Group
Rye Street Group
Veetec Group
Category: Associate Member of the Year
Finalists:
Brocksford Motors, Stoke on Trent
D B Autos
Howell Accident Repair Centre, Bangor
Irish Road Motors
Perfect Finish, Bolton

Presenting Company: Nationwide Network Services
Category: Customer Service
Finalists:
Autocraft (Telford), Telford
M&S Accident Repairs, Ashford, Middlesex
Motorbelle, High Wycombe
Palace Panels Accident Repair Centre, Croydon
S&P Brisley Accident Repair Centre, Folkstone
Category: Bodyshop of the Year
Finalists:
AD Williams Coachworks, Emsworth
Autocraft (Telford), Telford
DK Autos, Aldershot
North of England Coachworks, Newcastle
Wrights Group (NI), Belfast

Presenting Company: Peugeot
Category: Customer Service
Finalists:
Cambridge Garage Accident Repair Centre, Fareham
K&P Anderson Brothers, Hartlepool
M&S Accident Repairs, Ashford, Middlesex
WJ King, Dartford
Woodlands Bodyshop, Newbury

Presenting Company: Sopp & Sopp
Category: HGV Repair- Bodyshop of the Year
Finalists:
C&C Vehicle Services, Oldham
RH Bodyworks, Eye,Suffolk
Spectrum Vehicle Repair Group, Sidcup and Thurrock
Category: LGV Repair- Bodyshop of the Year
Finalists:
Premier Bodyworks, Bury St Edmunds
Spectrum Vehicle Repair Group, Sidcup and Thurrock
XL Motors, Coventry
Category: Car Repair- Bodyshop of the Year
Finalists:
AD Williams Coachworks, Emsworth
ARC Coachworks, Stanwell
Spectrum Vehicle Repair Group, Sidcup and Thurrock

Presenting Company: Thatcham
Category: Apprentice Mentor of the Year
Finalists:
Glenn Pinder - Solus Accident Repair Centre, Warrington
Light Vehicle Body Painter
Time in industry - 30 years
Mick Whitehead - M&M Vehicle Repairs T/A Fix Auto Stoke on Trent
Managing Director
Time in industry - 37 years

Presenting Company: Toyota
Category: Cycle Time
Finalists:
Helensburgh Toyota, Helensburgh
Jemca Toyota, Bracknell
Lancaster Toyota Wearside, Sunderland
Premier Toyota, Conwy
St Leonards Motors Toyota, St Leonards
Category: Repair Growth (including Total Loss Avoidance)
Finalists:
Dingles Toyota, Norwich
Jemca Toyota Croydon, Croydon
Parklands Toyota, Helston
Premier Toyota, Conwy
SDM Toyota, Falkirk
Category: Estimating Excellence
Finalists:
Arnold Guaci, Jemca Croydon
Ashley Ruddle, Platinum Toyota
Gareth Roddis, Peggs ARC; representing Lexus Birmingham
Joey Baynham, Jemca Bracknell
Mark White, Rainbow ARC Farnborough; representing Lexus Guildford

Presenting Company: Vauxhall
Category: Bodyshop of the Year
Finalists:
Drive Bristol North, Bristol
M J Autosprays, Maidstone
Motorbodies, Luton
Pentagon Burton, Burton On Trent
Tustain Motors, Ashington

Presenting Company: Zurich
Category: Bodyshop of the Year
Finalists:
DWS Bodyworks, Canterbury
Gemini ARC, Telford (National Accident Repair Group)
Nationwide Crash Repair Centre, Benfleet
Nationwide Crash Repair Centre, Edinburgh
Nationwide Crash Repair Centre, Milton Keynes